Cocoa Butter 200g

Cocoa butter is probably something that you’ve heard of in various applications, including cosmetics, chocolates, ointments, and some pharmaceuticals, but you may be unaware of what it actually us. It is a type of vegetable fat that is extracted from cocoa beans. Due to the strong flavor and aroma of cocoa beans, cocoa butter shares a very similar taste and smell. It is edible, but is very high in calories, so despite its health benefits, be aware that it can contribute to obesity if consumed in large quantities. The other name for cocoa butter is theobroma oil, so in some parts of the world, it may be referred to as such.


One of the most important qualities of cocoa butter is its high stability as compared to other fats. This unique aspect gives it a very impressive shelf life of 2-5 years, which is even further improved by the antioxidants found in cocoa butter, thereby reducing the chances of the oil becoming rancid. You can find cocoa butter in many forms, but it is still primarily consumed in chocolate. Its stability at room temperature but relatively low melting point also make it an ideal base oil for suppositories and other medicinal creams. Let’s take a closer look at some of the health benefits of cocoa butter.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cocoa Butter 200g

  • ₦3,000.00

Tags: Cocoa butter, Skin care,

The product is currently Out-of-Stock. Enter your email address below and we will notify you as soon as the product is available.